Murphy DEP Coastal Flooding Rules Are (In)Zane
[…] By his own words, obviously, that position involves regulatory policy work Moriarty was involved in at NJ DEP.

NJ ethics laws establish what are known as “post employment restrictions” on high level government policymaking officials who leave their state jobs for more lucrative work in the private sector: (Ethics Commission):

This memorandum presents a comprehensive overview of the State Ethics Commission’s decisions, policies and guidelines concerning the post-employment provisions of the Conflicts Law.

N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17 provides:

No State officer or employee or special State officer or employee,  subsequent to the termination of his office or employment in any State agency, shall represent, appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally available to members of the public or services to, or agree to represent, appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally available to members of the public or services

But Mr.