Executive Director Of State Ethics Commission Did A Corrupt Political Favor On The Way Out
[…] It’s a shame that I have to write this story here, because I pitched it to two of NJ’s leading political and investigative veteran reporters and have seen nothing in the press.

I)  The Ethics Law Framework

Here it is, and not in a nutshell:

In order to limit “revolving door” abuse, NJ State Ethics law imposes “post employment” restrictions on high level state officials.

The ethics law flat out prohibits a State official from working for any corporate interests they were substantially involved with as a State official (emphases mine):

N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17 provides: 

No State officer or employee or special State officer or employee, subsequent to the termination of his office or employment in any State agency, shall represent, appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally available to members of the public or services to, or agree to represent, appear for, negotiate on behalf of, or provide information not generally available to members of the public or services to, whether by himself or through any partnership, firm or corporation in which he has an interest or through any partner, officer or employee thereof, any person or party other than the State in connection with any cause, proceeding, application or other matter with respect to which such State officer or employee or special State officer or employee shall have made any investigation, rendered any ruling, given any opinion, or been otherwise substantially and directly involved at any time during the course of his office or employment.