Search Results
[…] Just compare DEP’s response on bottom of page 27-28. While DEP correctly cited the law, in the statutory text they excerpted, they left out 2 critical things: 1) the legislative mandate “shall”, which they incorrectly describe as a legislative “authorization”; and 2) the July 1, 2009 compliance date. (DEP also misnamed the applicable law: it was the Global Warming Response Act, not the Global Warming Solutions Fund Act.)

Here is the full statutory provision, from the Global Warming Response Act (N.J.S.A. 48:3-87.c(2), where the legislature mandated (emphases mine)

“(2) By July 1, 2009, the board shall adopt, pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c. 410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq. ), a greenhouse gas emissions portfolio standard to mitigate leakage or another regulatory mechanism to mitigate leakage applicable to all electric power suppliers and basic generation service providers that provide electricity