Author Archive
[…] To that end, Section 401 of the CWA provides that “[a]ny applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but not limited to, construction or operation of facilities, which may result in a discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate . . . that any such discharge will comply with the provisions of . . . this Act.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (emphasis added). Most importantly for purposes of this motion, the CWA  provides that “[n]o license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived. . . .”Id.