Home > Uncategorized > Murphy DEP Sues Ford For Unspecified Billions of Dollars Of Toxic Damage To Natural Resources At Ringwood Mines Superfund Site
[…] Yet, the DEP lawsuit does not include as damages the actual impacts to the reservoir from Ford dumping or the future risks from the chemicals that Ford dumped to the Reservoir.

This omission is effectively a coverup.

3) DEP Misleadingly Spun NJ Environmental Justice Law, Which Exempts Toxic Site Cleanups

DEP falsely implies that the NJ environmental justice law and Gov. Murphy’s Executive Order on EJ legally apply to this cleanup. This is false. DEP does so prominently, right up front in paragraph #9:

9. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 13:1D-157, enacted in 2020, the New Jersey Legislature declared that “historically, New Jersey’s low-income communities and communities of color have been subject to a disproportionately high number of environmental and public health stressors…” The Legislature went on to define an “overburdened community” as a census block group in which […]