Christie DEP Fails To Require Cooling Towers, Despite Slaughter of 3 Billion Fish Per Year
[…] For those who read the fine print in a permit, it rapidly becomes clear that the rules are written to benefit the polluters. It can be quite discouraging, so be forewarned.
Check this one out – EPA ESA regulations explicitly refused to let T&E impacts stop of significantly change the nuke plant:
Among the recommendations that may be made by the [USFWS and NMFS] Services to the facility and the Director are measures to minimize incidental take. EPA expects that any measures the Services recommend to minimize incidental take will be consistent with ESA regulations and guidance, which state at 50 CFR 402.14(i)(2), “Reasonable and prudent measures, along with the terms and conditions that implement them, cannot alter the basic design, location, scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor changes.” EPA does not expect that installation of closed-cycle cooling would be specified as a measure solely for the purposes of minimizing incidental take.
You got that? That’s the equivalent of telling USFWS and NMFS biologists to sit-down and shut up.